Privacy

Chiltern Solar is committed to protecting your privacy when using our online services and will process any personal data in accordance with the current Data Protection Legislation. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.
From time to time, we will add or change functions, features or products to our website or add or change Services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.
Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to Chiltern Solar Ltd, Unit 12 Anglo Business Park Chesham, Bucks HP5 2QA. Tel: 01494 773400. Email: info@chilternsolar.co.uk

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using our website, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
Why do we collect data?
Chiltern Solar collects and processes information about you in order to:
(i) identify your device, browser and operating system to enhance your web experience with us;
(ii) improve our Services and website;
(iii) carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of users
(iv) send you information we think you may find useful, to keep in touch with you and supply you with information relating to our business
You may be asked for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number when you attempt to contact us. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don’t then we may not be able to provide you with the best service.

Log Files/IP Addresses

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer, or mobile device, on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our websites and to collect broad demographic information. Non-personal information about you is used to collect such information as the type of internet browsers used, the site from which you linked to our websites or the type of device you are using to access our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites as stated in “why do we collect data”.
How long do we store your data?
We will keep the information and data only for as long as we consider it necessary in relation to the reasons we set out in “what data do we collect and how do we use it.”

Under GDPR, in respect of individuals for whom we hold personal data they have;
The right to be informed about the collection and use of data
The right of access
The right to have inaccurate data rectified
The right to your permanently deleted
The right to object to the processing of data

Who do we share your data with?

If you purchase products and services with us we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. This will include registering your deposit payment with our deposit & warranty protection scheme, notifying NAPIT (our accreditation body) of your installation and registering your installation with MCS (The Microgeneration certification scheme).

Cookies

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about your activity on a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. First party cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Third party cookies are added by scripts added to the website, examples include Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

Cookies We Use and Why

(1) Necessary
CookieConsent: Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
(2) Statistics
_dc_gtm_UA-#: Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.
_ga: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gid: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
(3) Marketing
ads/ga-audiences: Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
Collect: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
PREF: Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos
YSC: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
Our website contains links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. Chiltern Solar is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social Media

Chiltern Solar also maintains a presence on social media channels including YouTube, Facebook & Twitter.
If you share content from one of Chiltern Solar social media websites, a cookie may be used by the service you have chosen to use to share that content. Chiltern Solar does not control these cookies. You should check the relevant third party main website for more information.

Your right to information

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. This is known as a subject access request. For more information on this, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about cookies to info@chilternsolar.co.uk

 1) Google Analytics is a free web analytic service that provides statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization and marketing purposes for the managers of online content.

chilternsolar

Chiltern Solar Ltd

Unit 12 Anglo Business Park
Asheridge Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire,
HP5 2QA

Phone: 01494 773400
EMail: info@chilternsolar.co.uk